2020 CrimeFest Award Winners

CrimeFest announced the winners for the 2020 CrimeFest Awards as follows:

SPECSAVERS DEBUT CRIME NOVEL AWARD:
Fiona Erskine for The Chemical Detective (Point Blank)
Katja Ivar for Evil Things (Bitter Lemon Press)
Carolyn Kirby for The Conviction of Cora Burns (No Exit Press)
Alex Michaelides for The Silent Patient (Orion Fiction)
WINNER Laura Shepherd-Robinson for Blood & Sugar (Mantle)
Holly Watt for To The Lions (Raven Books)

AUDIBLE SOUNDS OF CRIME AWARD:
Kate Atkinson for Big Sky, read by Jason Isaacs (Penguin Random House Audio)
Oyinkan Braithwaite for My Sister, the Serial Killer, read by Weruche Opia (W.F. Howes)
Alex Callister for Winter Dark, read by Ell Potter (Audibe Studios)
WINNER Lee Child for Blue Moon, read by Jeff Harding (Penguin Random House Audio)
Lisa Jewell for The Family Upstairs, read by Tamaryn Payne, Bea Holland & Dominic Thorburn (Penguin Random House Audio)
T.M. Logan for The Holiday, read by Laura Kirman (Zaffre)
Peter May for The Man with No Face, read by Peter Forbes (Quercus, Fiction)
Alex Michaelides for The Silent Patient, read by Louise Brealey & Jack Hawkins (Orion)

eDUNNIT (CRIME FICITON) AWARD:
Helen FitzGerald for Worst Case Scenario (Orenda Books)
Sarah Hilary for Never Be Broken (Headline)
Andrew Taylor for The KingÕs Evil (HarperFiction)
L.C. Tyler for The Maltese Herring (Allison & Busby)
WINNER Holly Watt for To The Lions (Raven Books)
Don Winslow for The Border (HarperFiction)

H.R.F. KEATING (BIOGRAPHICAL/CRITICAL) AWARD:
Ursula Buchan for Beyond The Thirty-Nine Steps (Bloomsbury Publishing)
WINNER John Curran for The Hooded Gunman (HarperCollins Crime Club)
Barry Forshaw for Crime Fiction: A ReaderÕs Guide (No Exit Press)

LAST LAUGH AWARD:
William Boyle for A Friend is a Gift you Give Yourself (No Exit Press)
Hannah Dennison for Tidings of Death at Honeychurch Hall (Constable)
WINNER Helen FitzGerald for Worst Case Scenario (Orenda Books)
Christopher Fowler for Bryant & May Š The Lonely Hour (Transworld)
Antti Tuomainen for Little Siberia (Orenda Books)
L.C. Tyler for The Maltese Herring (Allison & Busby)

AWARD FOR BEST CRIME NOVEL FOR CHILDREN (ages 8-12):
P.G. Bell for The Great Brain Robbery (Usborne Publishing)
Vivian French for The Steam Whistle Theatre Company (Walker Books)
Sophie Green for Potkin and Stubbs (Bonnier Books)
A.M. Howell for The Garden of Lost Secrets (Usborne Publishing)
Simon Lelic for The Haven (Hodder ChildrenÕs Books)
WINNER Thomas Taylor for Malamander (Walker Books)

AWARD FOR BEST CRIME NOVEL FOR YOUNG ADULTS (ages 12-16):
WINNER Kathryn Evans for Beauty Sleep (Usborne Publishing)
John Grisham for Theodore Boone: The Accomplice (Hodder & Stoughton)
Samuel J. Halpin for The Peculiar Peggs of Riddling Woods (Usborne Publishing)
Simon Mason for Hey Sherlock! (David Fickling Books)
Tom Pollock for Heartstream (Walker Books)
Nikesh Shukla for The Boxer (Hodder ChildrenÕs Books)

The 2020 CrimeFest (The International Crime Fiction Convention), which was schedules to take place in Bristol, UK from June 4 thru 7, has been cancelled, but they announced the CrimeFest Award winners online at crimefest.com and via its social media pages on Tuesday July 7.


BACK TO HOMEPAGE